Multiple Choice Type Questions and Answers 201-250

These questions and answers are compiled by: Amit Kumar Singh, Anupama Chetia, B. Asadullah, Badan Barman, Ghante Pradipkumar, Iliyas Kakandikar, Kankana Baishya, Krishna Roshan, Kusum Saini, Mayank Yuvaraj, Mayank Yuvaraj, N. Muthukumaran, Naheem K. T., Neena M G, O. P. Saini, Pusparaj Naik, R. Raman Nair, Rajashekar M Patil, S. Chellapandian, Sambhunath Sahoo, Sampada D., Shradha Shukla, Srikanta Sahu, Vaibhavi Thacker.

Mean, Median and Mode are :

(A) Measures of deviation

(B) Ways of sampling

(C) Measures of control tendency

(D) None of the above

Answer: (D)

 

Research is

(A) Searching again and again

(B) Finding solution to any problem

(C) Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

 

Which of the following is the first step in starting the research process?

(A) Searching sources of information to locate problem.

(B) Survey of related literature

(C) Identification of problem

(D) Searching for solutions to the problem

Answer: (C)

 

A common test in research demands much priority on

(A) Reliability

(B) Useability

(C) Objectivity

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

 

Action research means

(A) A longitudinal research

(B) An applied research

(C) A research initiated to solve an immediate problem

(D) A research with socioeconomic objective

Answer: (C)

 

A reasoning where we start with certain particular statements and conclude with a universal statement is called

(A) Deductive Reasoning

(B) Inductive Reasoning

(C) Abnormal Reasoning

(D) Transcendental Reasoning

Answer: (B)

 

Which of the following variables cannot be expressed in quantitative terms?

(A) Socio-economic Status

(B) Marital Status

(C) Numerical Aptitude

(D) Professional Attitude

Answer: (C)

 

The essential qualities of a researcher are

(A) Spirit of free enquiry

(B) Reliance on observation and evidence

(C) Systematization or theorizing of knowledge

(D) All the above

Answer: (D)

 

In the process of conducting research ‘Formulation of Hypothesis” is followed by

(A) Statement of Objectives

(B) Analysis of Data

(C) Selection of Research Tools

(D) Collection of Data

Answer: (C)

 

A research paper is a brief report of research work based on

(A) Primary Data only

(B) Secondary Data only

(C) Both Primary and Secondary Data

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

 

One of the following is not an open source software:

(A) DSpace

(B) Windows

(C) Green-stone

(D) Linux

Answer: (B)

 

Classification of all types of libraries has been made by-

(A) IFLA

(B) UNISIST

(C) UNESCO

(D) INSDOC

Answer: (C)

 

Reading centre’s, story hours, exhibitions and reading to literature are forms of …

(A) Extension service

(B) Service of a public library

(C) Both

(D) None

Answer: (C)

 

Informal self education is possible in what kind of library?

(A) National Library

(B) Public Library

(C) Specific Library

(D) College Library

Answer: (B)

 

……………………. Is a process of information

(A) Books                               

(B) CD-ROM

(C) Computers           

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

 

Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?

(A) Reprography                    

(B) CAS

(C) Translation service

(D) SDI

Answer: (D)

 

What is the collection of terms or records in MARC called?

(A) System                 

(B) Network

(C) Website               

(D) Database

Answer: (D)

 

What is Bibliometry?

(A) Function of Library Network

(B) Information Management Service

(C) Information Management Tool

(D) Library Service

Answer: (C)

 

Microchip was invented by…..

(A) Microsoft

(B) IBM

(C) DELL                              

(D) Intel

Answer: (D)

 

Information is…..

(A) Raw Data             

(B) Processed Data

(C) Input data             

(D) Organized data

Answer: (D)

 

Conference proceedings are considered as..................documents.

(A) Conventional

(B) Primary

(C) Secondary

(D) Tertiary

Answer: (B)

 

RSS feed is a tool of :

(A) Graphic design

(B) Web 1.0

(C) Web 2.0

(D) Architecture

Answer: (C)

 

An appropriate source to find out descriptive information is................ .

(A) Bibliography

(B) Directory

(C) Encyclopedia

(D) Dictionary

Answer: (C)

 

One of the following search engine is exclusively meant for scientific information :

(A) Google

(B) Yahoo

(C) SCIRUS

(D) Altavista

Answer: (C)

 

Technological Gatekeeper is :

(A) A formal method of giving current awareness service

(B) A method of technology assessment and evaluation

(C) A process of transfer of technology

(D) An informal mechanism of keeping user informed of relevant development

Answer: (D)

 

The Farmington plan is associated with :

(A) Library Legislation

(B) Library Cataloguing

(C) Library Cooperation

(D) Library Indexing Service

Answer: (C)

 

UNESCO assisted Model Public Library in India is located at :

(A) Kolkata

(B) Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Chennai

Answer: (B)

 

Mark the ‘odd one out’ :

(A) Cow-Calf principle

(B) Principle of osmosis

(C) Wall picture principle

(D) Whole organ principle

Answer: (B)

 

Shelf list facilitates................ .

(A) Classification

(B) Weeding out

(C) Stock verification

(D) Documentation

Answer: (C)

 

Questionnaire is a :

(A) Research method

(B) Measurement technique

(C) Tool for data collection

(D) Data analysis technique

Answer: (C)

 

A periodical evaluation of an employee is done through........... .

(A) Job rotation

(B) Performance appraisal

(C) Refresher course

(D) Work guide

Answer: (B)

 

“Controlled Group” is a term used in.............. .

(A) Survey research

(B) Historical research

(C) Experimental research

(D) Descriptive research

Answer: (C)

 

‘Noise’ in Information Retrieval is due to............. .

(A) Precision

(B) Recall

(C) Relevant information

(D) Redundant information

Answer: (D)

 

What is the relationship between ISBD and cataloguing codes ?

(A) They are not related at all

(B) Cataloguing codes will include bibliographic description

(C) ISBD includes cataloguing rules

(D) ISBD can replace cataloguing rules

Answer: (B)

 

Tagging in web 2.0 application is called :

(A) Taxonomy

(B) Folksonomy

(C) Syndication

(D) Directory

Answer: (B)

 

Inductive logic proceeds from :

(A) General to General

(B) Particular to General

(C) General to Particular

(D) Particular to Particular

Answer: (B)

 

Which of the following is not a “Graphic representation” ?

(A) Pie Chart

(B) Bar Chart

(C) Table

(D) Histogram

Answer: (C)

 

The oldest and the largest Library Association in the world is............. .

(A) ALA

(B) LA

(C) IFLA

(D) IASLIC

Answer: (A)

 

Which of the following is not covered under Intellectual Property Rights ?

(A) Copyrights

(B) Patents

(C) Trade Marks

(D) Thesaurus

Answer: (D)

 

Ontology is................. .

(A) An Indexing Method

(B) Classification of Internet based documents

(C) Cataloguing of Internet based documents

(D) Documentation service

Answer: (B)

 

High Level Language is.................. .

(A) Disk space dependent

(B) O. S. dependent

(C) Machine independent

(D) Machine dependent

Answer: (C)

 

The transmission of receiver’s reaction back to the sender is known as................. .

(A) Noise

(B) Feedback

(C) Medium

(D) Source

Answer: (B)

 

Protocol means............... .

(A) Interchange of data between two devices

(B) Interchange of data between two computers

(C) Linkage between two computers

(D) Linkage between two devices

Answer: (D)

 

Which of the following is an ‘Acronym’ ?

(A) UNESCO

(B) UNO

(C) UNDP

(D) UGC

Answer: (A)

 

A set of rules that govern overall data communications system is popularly known as............... .

(A) Protocol

(B) Agreement

(C) Pact

(D) Memorandum

Answer: (A)

 

Staffing is concerned with providing and maintaining................resources.

(A) Physical

(B) Technical

(C) Human

(D) Financial

Answer: (C)

 

Which of the following is not true about e journals ?

(A) They are distributed through digital methods

(B) They also have editors or editorial boards

(C) They are publications of serial nature

(D) They are always free of cost

Answer: (D)

 

What is the meaning of 'Translation Pools' ?

(A) Details about the names of translation experts

(B) Details about the addresses of the translators

(C) Agency of the names of translation experts

(D) None of these.

Answer: (C)

 

How is stochastic equation of information solved ?

(A) By statistical rules

(B) By dynamic rules

(C) By statistical and dynamic rules

(D) None of these.

Answer: (C)

 

Whether Library is a system?

(A) Yes, it has various sections as sub-systems coordinating each other forming a system

(B) No, it cannot be a system

(C) It is quite impossible

(D) Library is separate from a system.

Answer: (A)


Comments