2013 September UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Women Studies, Paper II

1. Which of the following variables is the most critical for those who focus on gender oppression theory?

(A) Power

(B) Money

(C) Mothering

(D) Culture

Answer: (A)

 

2. ‘Anyone who knows anything of history, knows that great social changes are impossible without feminine ferment. Social position of women can be measured exactly, by the social position of fair sex”. Who among the following made the statement?

(A) Shulamith Firestone

(B) Mary Daly

(C) Karl Marx

(D) Betty Freidan

Answer: (C)

 

3. Match the List – I with List – II as given below:

List – I (Authors)                                            List – II (Books)

(a) Mary Daly                                                  i. The Subjection of Women

(b) John Stuart Mill                                         ii. Feminist Politics and Human Nature

(c) Maria Mies                                                 iii. Beyond God the Father

(d) Alison Jaggar                                             iv. Indian Women and Patriarchy

Codes:

        a b c d

(A) iii i iv ii

(B) iii ii i iv

(C) ii iii iv i

(D) i iii ii iv

Answer: (A)

 

4. Who describes the development of Feminist theory as having three phases?

i. ‘Feminist Critique’

ii. ‘Gynocriticism’

iii. ‘Gender Theory’

(A) Neera Desai

(B) Juliet Mitchell

(C) Simone de Beauvoir

(D) Elaine Showalter

Answer: (D)

 

5. Which of the following statement is incorrect about hypothesis?

(A) It is essential for every research design.

(B) It is a statement which is yet to be tested.

(C) It is derived from the existing theories of the concerned issue.

(D) It can be null also.

Answer: (A)www.netugc.com

 

6. When the researcher wants to know the impact of some variable on the target population, which research design can be appropriately applicable?

(A) Exploratory

(B) Experimental

(C) Diagnostic

(D) Descriptive

Answer: (B)

 

7. Find out the correct sequence concerning various steps to conduct research effectively:

i. Developing hypothesis

ii. Data analysis

iii. Preparation of report

iv. Formulating research problem

Codes:

(A) iii ii i iv

(B) i ii iii iv

(C) ii iv i iii

(D) iv i ii iii

Answer: (D)

 

8. Gender sensitive curriculum refers to that type of curriculum which

(A) has separate provision for women students

(B) excludes Mathematics and Physical Science

(C) attempts to challenge the gender stereotypes

(D) includes only women’s issues

Answer: (C)

 

9. Which of the pair is not correctly matched?

(A) Of Women Born                                                                          – Adrienne Rich

(B) The Dialectic of Sex                                                                     – Shulamith Firestone

(C) The Origin of the Family, Private property and State                 – Karl Marx

(D) Feminist Politics and Human Nature                                          – Alison Jaggar

Answer: (C)

 

10. Match the List – I with List – II as given below:

List – I (Concepts)                              List – II (Definition)

(a) Femaleness                         i. An ideological position which advocates equality of gender and potential of women

(b) Femininity                                     ii. Physical and biological differentiation between man and woman

(c) Feminism                                       iii. Social and cultural construction of women in relation to institutionalized roles

(d) Essentialism                                   iv. The conviction that men are men and women are women and there is no way to change either’s nature

Codes:

      a b c d

(A) iii ii i iv

(B) ii iii i iv

(C) i ii iii iv

(D) iv iii ii i

Answer: (B)

11. The book ‘Sexual Politics’ is written by

(A) Mary Wollstone Craft

(B) Kate Millet

(C) Catharine MacKinnon

(D) Mary Daly

Answer: (B)

 

12. Women’s Studies is a discipline that advocates

(A) Women’s superiority over men

(B) Preservation of cultural identity

(C) Suppression of the male voice

(D) An egalitarian human society

Answer: (D)

 

13. Match the following from List – I and List – II:

List – I (Authors)                                            List – II (Books)

(a) Susan Brownmiller                                    i. Women Estate

(b) Juliet Mitchell                                            ii. Against our Will: Men, Women and Rape

(c) Marge Piercy                                              iii. The Ethics of Ambiguity

(d) Simone De’Beauvoir                                 iv. Women on the Edge of Time

Codes:

      a b c d

(A) iv iii i ii

(B) ii iii iv i

(C) ii i iv iii

(D) iii ii i iv

Answer: (C)

 

14. Which one of the following is pioneer in developing gender sensitive budget initiative?

(A) Asia

(B) Australia

(C) Europe

(D) Africa

Answer: (B)

 

15. Arrange the following Commissions in chronological sequence:

i. The National Committee on Women’s Education

ii. D.S. Kothari Commission

iii. Yashpal Committee Report

iv. National Knowledge Commission

Codes:

(A) ii iii iv i

(B) i ii iii iv

(C) iii ii i iv

(D) iv iii i ii

Answer: (B)

 

16. Main workers are those workers who work for the major of the reference period which is

(A) Eight months or more

(B) Four months or more

(C) Six months or more

(D) Nine months or more

Answer: (C)

 

17. ‘Women’s Component Plan’ was initiated in which Five Year Plan?

(A) 6th Five Year Planwww.netugc.com

(B) 7th Five Year Plan

(C) 5th Five Year Plan

(D) 9th Five Year Plan

Answer: (D)

 

18. Assertion (A): Political Parties in India speak much about equality of women but have somehow ignored the dalit women.

Reason (R): The 73rd Amendment provide space to Dalit women to sit in Panchayats. But it is seen as a threat to social hierarchy.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(C) (A) is false and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(D) (A) is true and (R) is false.

Answer: (Wrong question)

 

19. Who among the following has been founder members of Women’s World Banking?

(A) Ella Bhatt

(B) Promilla Kapur

(C) Devaki Jain

(D) Maithreyi Krishnaraj

Answer: (A)

 

20. Mark the incorrect answer of ‘Sexual Harassment’ as defined in Visakha Judgement?

(A) Unwelcome sexually determined behaviour

(B) Showing pornography

(C) Extending invitation

(D) Sexually offensive physical contact or advances

Answer: (C)

21. Which is the correct chronological sequence of enactments of the following Acts?

i. Muslim Women (Protection of Right on Divorce) Act

ii. Family Courts Act

iii. Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act

iv. Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act

Mark the correct sequence from the codes given below:

Codes:

(A) ii iv iii i

(B) iii i iv ii

(C) i ii iii iv

(D) iv ii i iii

Answer: (D)

 

22. In the organized sector, there are certain laws which enjoin the employer to make provision for creches if a certain number of women are employed in their establishments:

i. Factories Act                                                  

ii. Plantation Labour Act

iii. Contract Labour Act

iv. Inter-state Migrant Workers Act

Codes:

(A) i only

(B) iv only

(C) i, ii, iii & iv

(D) i, ii & iv

Answer: (C)

 

23. Sahitya Academy Award winner among the following women is

(A) Shobha De

(B) Amrita Patel

(C) Amrita Pritam

(D) Kishwar Desai

Answer: (C)

 

24. India ranks in Human Development Index (2013) at

(A) 132

(B) 136

(C) 131

(D) 128

Answer: (B)

 

25. Match the goals (List – I) with Five Year Plans (List – II) of India:

List – I                                                            List – II

(a) Women’s Empowerment                           i. Eleventh Five Year Plan

(b) Women and Development                         ii. Sixth Five Year Plan

(c) Inclusive Growth                                       iii. Tenth Five Year Plan

(d) Advancement of Gender Equality                        iv. Ninth Five Year Plan

Codes:

     a b c d

(A) i ii iii iv

(B) iv ii i iii

(C) ii iv iii i

(D) iii i ii iv

Answer: (B)

 

26. Match the List – I with List – II.

List – I                                                                                                List – II

(a) Leader of Opposition                                                                    i. Pam Rajput

(b) All India Women’s Conference                                                    ii. Brinda Karat

(c) Chairperson, High Level Committee on Status of Women           iii. Sushama Swaraj

(d) All India Democratic Women’s Association                                iv. Bina Jain

Codes:

     a b c d

(A) ii i iii iv

(B) i ii iii iv

(C) iii iv i ii

(D) iv ii iii i

Answer: (C)

 

27. Executive Director of UN Women is

(A) Michelle Bachelet

(B) Hillary Clinton

(C) Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka

(D) Lakshmi Puri

Answer: (C)

 

28. The only woman member of the Planning Commission of India is

(A) Jayanti Ghosh

(B) Aruna Roy

(C) Syeda Hameed

(D) Zoya Hassan

Answer: (C)

 

29. First Indian Woman President of the Indian National Congress:

(A) Sucheta Kriplani

(B) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

(C) Sarojini Naidu

(D) Annie Besant

Answer: (C)

 

30. Assertion (A): Micro credit is the panacea for poverty reduction and women’s empowerment.

Reason (R): The poverty reduction and women’s empowerment will be a distant goal unless ‘physical capital’ and ‘financial capital’ is strengthened.

Codes:

(A) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

(C) Both (A) are (R) are false.

(D) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Answer: (B)

 

31. Assertion (A): Political parties in India speak much about equality of women but have somehow ignored the Dalit women.

Reason (R): The 73rd Amendment provides space to Dalit women to sit in Panchayats, but it is seen as a threat to social hierarchy.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

(C) (A) is true, (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false (R) is true.

Answer: (D)

 

32. Assertion (A): Unwed mothers and their children are given shelter in Swadhar Ghar with Government support.

Reason (R): Bearing children beyond marriage is not natural.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is not correct explanation for (A).

(B) (A) is correct, (R) is false and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).

(C) (A) is false and (R) is correct.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Answer: (B)

 

33. Assertion (A): SHG women are taking up micro enterprises.

Reason (R): Banks and Cooperative societies and other Financial Institutions are supporting SHG women to start micro enterprises.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).

(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(D) (A) is true, (R) is false.

Answer: (A)

 

34. Which country declares National Holiday on ‘Women’s Day’?

(A) America

(B) Russia

(C) China

(D) India

Answer: (B)

 

35. The First Chairperson of the National Commission for Women was

(A) Girija Vyas

(B) Mohini Giri

(C) Poornima Advani

(D) Jayanti Patnaik

Answer: (D)

 

36. Non-formal Education was evolved in India through a resolution of

(A) National Council for Educational Research and Training

(B) National Council of Women’s Education

(C) Central Advisory Board of Education

(D) National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration

Answer: (C)

 

37. Mark the correct expansion of DAWN:

(A) Development Association with Women in a New era

(B) Development Alternatives with Women for a New era

(C) Development Crises and Alternatives for Women in a New era

(D) Development Associated Movement for Women in a New era

Answer: (B)

 

38. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has facilitated married women to be at her husband’s place and continue their research work. Write the name of that scheme.

(A) ASHA

(B) YOJANA

(C) DISHA

(D) RAKSHA

Answer: (C)

 

39. Match List – I with List – II:

List – I (Census)                                             List – II (Female work participation Rate)

(a) 1971                                                           i. 22.3

(b) 1991                                                           ii. 25.5

(c) 2001                                                           iii. 13.9

(d) 2011                                                          iv. 25.6

Codes:

      a b c d

(A) iv ii iii i

(B) iii ii i iv

(C) ii i iii iv

(D) iii i iv ii

Answer: (D)

 

40. Female rural literacy rate in India is

(A) 56.4%

(B) 48.6%

(C) 46.1%

(D) 52.2%

Answer: (C)

 

41. Assertion (A): ‘Honour Killings’ are increasing in our society.

Reason (R): Religious, discriminatory beliefs, and Khap Panchayats decisions lead to more honour killings.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

(C) (A) is false and (R) is true.www.netugc.com

(D) (A) is true and (R) is false.

Answer: (B)

 

42. Which one of the ILO conventions is not ratified by India?

(A) Equality of Treatment (Social Security) Convention, 1962

(B) Night Work (Women) Convention (Revised), 1948

(C) Maternity Protection Convention, 2000

(D) Underground Work (Women) Convention, 1935

Answer: (C)

 

43. Match the following from List – I and List – II:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Angela Merkel                                                                   i. President of Brazil

(b) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf                                                         ii. President of Liberia

(c) Christina Fernandez de Kirchner                                       iii. Chancellor of Germany

(d) Dilma Rousseff                                                                 iv. President of Argentina

Codes:

      a b c d

(A) iii iv ii i

(B) ii iv i iii

(C) iii ii iv i

(D) i iii ii iv

Answer: (C)

 

44. Match List – I with List – II:

List – I                                                List – II

(a) Praneet Kaur                                  i. Minister for Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

(b) Krishna Tirath                                ii. Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment

(c) Girija Vyas                                     iii. Minister for Women and Child Development

(d) Selja Kumari                                  iv. Minister of State for External Affairs

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) i ii iii iv

(B) ii iii i iv

(C) iii iv ii i

(D) iv iii i ii

Answer: (D)

 

45. WFS stands for

(A) Women Foreign Services

(B) Women Feature Service

(C) Women Financial Services

(D) Women Family Services

Answer: (B)

 

46. Match List – I with List – II:

List – I (Offence)                                List – II (Punishment)

(a) Voluntarily causing grievous hurt by use of acid etc.                               i. Imprisonment not less than 3 years may extend to 7 years and also liable to fine

(b) Voyeurism                                                                                                 ii. Punishment on first conviction, imprisonment which may extend to three years and also liable to fine

(c) Stalking                                                                                                      iii. Punishment on first conviction, imprisonment not less than one year, extend to three years and fine

(d) Assault or use of criminal force to woman with intent to disrobe her      iv. Imprisonment not less than 10 years, may extend for life and with fine

Codes:

        a b c d

(A) iv ii iii i

(B) ii i iii iv

(C) iv iii ii i

(D) iii iv i ii

Answer: (C)

 

47. Which of the following statements regarding the functions of the Parliamentary Committee on Empowerment of women are correct?

i. To consider reports submitted by the National Commission for Women and State Commissions for women.

ii. To report on the working of the welfare programmes for the women.

iii. To examine measures taken by the Union Government and State Governments for Women’s equality.

iv. To examine measures taken by the Union Government for comprehensive education and adequate representation of women in legislative bodies.

Codes:

(A) ii and iv

(B) I and iii

(C) iv only

(D) iii only

Answer: (A)

 

48. Who recommended co-education as the general pattern at the elementary stage of education?

(A) The Bhakthavatsalam Committee

(B) The Kothari Commission

(C) The Hansa Mehta Committee

(D) The Radhakrishnan Commission

Answer: (B)

 

49. Child sex-ratio is lower in developed States in comparison to economically backward ones of the country is not because of

(A) High son preference

(B) Male child really inherits property

(C) Easy availability of scientific method

(D) Women are more rational

Answer: (D)

 

50. What is responsible for the current discriminatory pattern of gender relations in society?

(A) Female Foeticide

(B) Neglect of the female child

(C) Dowry Deaths

(D) Patriarchy

Answer: (D)

Comments