2012 June UGC NET Solved Question Paper in International and Area Studies, Paper II

1. A situation in which significant power is distributed among three or more

States is known as

(A) Bi polarity

(B) Multiculturalism

(C) Balance of Power

(D) Multi-polarity

Answer: (D)

 

2. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): According to Democratic Peace Theory, it privileges democracy over other forms of government.

Reason (R): Democratic States will not go to war with other democracies.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (A)

 

3. Match List – I of Authors with List – II of Books:

List – I                                    List – II

(Authors)                                 (Books)

(a) Hans. J. Morganthau          (i) Power and Interdependence

(b) Kenneth W. Waltz             (ii) The Anarchical Society

(c) Joseph Nye                        (iii) Politics among Nations

(d) Headley Bull                     (iv) Man, State and War

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(B) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(C) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

Answer: (B)

 

4. Arrange the following theorists in their ascending chronological order. Use the codes given below:

(i) Thomas Schelling

(ii) Niccolo Machiavelli

(iii) Michael Focault

(iv) David Held

Codes:

(A) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)

(B) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)

(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(D) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)

Answer: (B)

 

5. Weak States generally share all the following characteristics except:

(A) Poverty

(B) A widespread sense of legitimacy

(C) Deep ethnic divides

(D) Lack of innovation

Answer: (B)

 

6. Match the following from the Tables – I and II with the help of the codes given below:www.netugc.com

Table – I                      Table – II

(Country)                    (Events)

(a) Japan                      (i) Union Carbide Disaster

(b) Indonesia               (ii) Fukushima Nuclear Disaster

(c) India                      (iii) Tsunami 2004

(d) Soviet Union         (iv) Chernobyl Disaster

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(B) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(C) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(D) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

Answer: (C)

 

7. Arrange the following doctrines in an ascending chronological order:

(i) Bush Doctrine

(ii) Nixon Doctrine

(iii) Truman Doctrine

(iv) Carter Doctrine

Codes:

(A) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

(B) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)

(D) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

Answer: (D)

 

8. ‘Acid Rains’ is considered as one of the following:

(A) Chemical accidents

(B) Chemical chain reaction

(C) Deforestation

(D) Heavy chemical industrialization and acidic formation in the atmosphere

Answer: (D)

 

9. Which of the following technologies led to process of Globalisation?

(A) Information and Communication Technology

(B) Remote Sensing

(C) Radio Detection

(D) Computerisation

Answer: (A)

 

10. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Climate change has the potential to affect security as it threatens to increase existing tensions between developed and developing countries.

Reason (R): Shortages of vital resources like food and water can create a mass movement of refugees.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false but (R) is true.

Answer: (A)

11. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Economic globalization is both “intensified interdependence” and the “creation of a global economy”.

Reason (R): Economic globalization is an uneven, hierarchical process, where economic power is increasingly concentrated in leading industrialized countries.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (A)

 

12. The World Bank limits the sovereignty of States whenever it

(A) Imposes conditions on loans to States.

(B) Consults with member States.

(C) Fails to consult with member States.

(D) Taxes member States.

Answer: (A)

 

13. When Rupert Murdoch, who owns satellite television networks, agrees to eliminate some political news from broadcasts to China, he is

(A) Limiting the sovereignty of States.

(B) Merely making an economic decision.

(C) Implementing policy of the Chinese State.

(D) Expressing approval of US attempts to sanction China for human rights abuses.

Answer: (B)

 

14. Match List – I with List – II with the help of the codes given below:

List – I                                    List – II

(IPE theorists)                         (Theories)

(a) Adam Smith                      (i) Neo-Marxism

(b) Alexander Hamilton          (ii) World systems

(c) Andre Guntur Frank          (iii) Mercantilism

(d) Immanuel Wallerstein       (iv) Economic Liberalism

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

(B) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(C) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(D) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

Answer: (B)

 

15. Choose the correct chronological order on the basis of the codes given below:

(A) Kennedy Rounds – Tokyo Rounds – Uruguay Rounds – Doha Rounds

(B) Tokyo Rounds – Kennedy Rounds – Doha Rounds – Uruguay Rounds

(C) Kennedy Rounds – Uruguay Rounds – Tokyo Rounds – Doha Rounds

(D) Uruguay Rounds – Kennedy Rounds – Doha Rounds – Tokyo Rounds

Answer: (A)

 

16. Which one of the following is not a part of Human Security?

(A) Freedom from Want

(B) Freedom from Fear

(C) Protection and empowerment of people

(D) Security through arms

Answer: (D)

 

17. Which one of the following is called a ‘Mini Thermonuclear Bomb’?

(A) Fission Bombs

(B) Fusion Bombs

(C) Neutron Bombs

(D) HE Bombs

Answer: (C)

 

18. Match the following in List – I and List – II with the help of the code given below:

List – I            List – II

(Country)        (Weapon)

(a) USA           (i) Styx

(b) Israel          (ii) MX

(c) Pakistan     (iii) Agni-5

(d) India          (iv) Hatf-4

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(C) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

Answer: (B)

 

19. Arrange the following events in correct chronological order with the help of the code given below:

(A) Treaty of Rerotonga – Treaty of Tlatelolco Treaty – CW Convention – Canberra Commission

(B) C W Convention – Canberra Commission – Treaty of Rerotonga – Treaty of Tlatelolco

(C) Treaty of Rerotonga – Canberra Commission – C W Convention – Treaty of Tlatelolco

(D) Treaty of Tlatelolco – CW Convention – Treaty of Rerotonga – Canberra Commission

Answer: (B)

 

20. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): The transnational criminal organizations are becoming increasingly important.

Reason (R): Their linkages with terrorism, drug trafficking, human trafficking and money laundering operations is accountable.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (A)

21. Which one of the following terrorist organisations is not active in India?

(A) JEM

(B) IM

(C) ULFA

(D) Hamas

Answer: (D)

 

22. In which of the following South Asian countries, India and the United States openly joined hands to manage domestic political conflict recently in early 2012?

(A) Pakistan

(B) Bangladesh

(C) Maldives

(D) Nepal

Answer: (C)

 

23. Match the following river water pacts in Table – I and signing countries in Table – II with the help of the codes given below:

Table – I                                              Table – II

(River Pacts)                                       (Signing Countries)

(a) Ganga Water Sharing                    (i) India-Nepal

(b) Chukha river Valley Project          (ii) India- Bangladesh

(c) Indus Water sharing                      (iii) India-Bhutan

(d) Mahakali River Project                  (iv) India-Pakistan

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(C) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)

(D) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

Answer: (B)

 

24. Identify the following events in correct chronological order with the help of the codes given below:

(A) Indo-Soviet Treaty – Bandung Conference – Shimla Agreement – Tashkent Agreement

(B) Bandung Conference – Tashkent Agreement, Indo-Soviet Treaty Shimla Agreement

(C) Tashkent Agreement – Indo- Soviet Treaty – Shimla Agreement – Bandung Conference

(D) Shimla Agreement – Bandung Conference – Tashkent Agreement – Indo-Soviet Treaty

Answer: (B)

 

25. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Non-Alignment as a foreign policy strategy in a depolarized and a post-cold war world is redundant.

Reason (R): Non-aligned Movement is relevant in a North- South framework.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false (R) is true.

Answer: (A)

 

26. ‘One for all, all for one’ is a concept related to the following:

(A) Collective security

(B) Collective defence

(C) Regional economic groupings

(D) Formation of military alliances

Answer: (A)

 

27. Who coined the term ‘Cyber Space’?

(A) William Gibson

(B) William Jones

(C) William Mitchell

(D) John Gibson

Answer: (A)

 

28. The principle on which Humanitarian Intervention works

(A) Right to Intervene

(B) Right to Protect

(C) Right to Withdraw

(D) Right to Dominate

Answer: (B)

 

29. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

List – I                                    List – II

(a) Realism                              (i) Genealogy

(b) Liberalism                          (ii) Balance of Power

(c) Social constructivism         (iii) Collective Security

(d) Post structuralism              (iv) Cultures of Anarchy

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(B) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

(C) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(D) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

Answer: (A)

 

30. Assertion (A): “If the sovereignty offers the legal foundation nationalism offers the essential socio-psychological base for the State.”

Reason (R): Sovereignty defines only formal jurisdiction of a State, nationalism accords emotional bonds that ensures stability of the State.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

(C) (A) is wrong (R) is correct.

(D) (A) is correct (R) is wrong.

Answer: (A)

 

31. Identify the country to which Northern Alliance relates to.

(A) Afghanistan

(B) Pakistan

(C) Nepal

(D) Bhutan

Answer: (A)

 

32. Maldives’ President Mohammed Nasheed lost power in a coup staged in

(A) February 2011

(B) March 2011

(C) February 2012

(D) March 2012

Answer: (C)

 

33. What is the correct sequence of the following–leaders of Myanmar– chronologically from the earliest?

(i) Aung San Sun Kyi

(ii) General Aung San

(iii) U Nu

(iv) Ne Win

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(A) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)

(B) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)www.netugc.com

(C) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)

(D) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

Answer: (C)

 

34. Match the following using the codes given below:

List – I                                    List – II

(a) Ho Chi Minh                      (i) Myanmar

(b) Suharto                              (ii) Vietnam

(c) Ang San Su Kyi                 (iii) Malaysia

(d) Mohathir Mohammad       (iv) Indonesia

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(C) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

(D) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

Answer: (B)

 

35. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Americans withdrew from Vietnam after the Paris Agreement of 1973 on account of political and strategic factors.

Reason (R): American involvement in Vietnam has been ‘machine-intensive’. Added to this was the topographical problems, domestic pressure and public opinion.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (B)

 

36. Boris Yeltsin’s Policy of ‘Shock Therapy’ signifies

(A) Imposition of emergency

(B) Banning of political parties

(C) Transforming the socialist economy into free market economy

(D) Isolationism

Answer: (C)

 

37. The 2012 Russian Presidential election was held on

(A) March 22, 2012

(B) March 12, 2012

(C) March 4, 2012

(D) March 9, 2012

Answer: (C)

 

38. Identify the group of the following countries that renounced nuclear weapons after the disintegration of the Soviet Union:

(A) Ukraine, Belarus, Uzbekistan

(B) Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Belarus

(C) Belarus, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan

(D) Ukraine, Estonia, Belarus

Answer: (B)

 

39. Which of the following countries has been directly interested in the Northern Alliance in Central-West Asian context?

(A) Ukraine

(B) China

(C) Russia

(D) Kazakhstan

Answer: (C)

 

40. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): The Soviet Union disintegrated in 1991.

Reason (R): Domestic factors were largely responsible.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (B)

 

41. Name the agreement through which Sudan Conflict was resolved in 2005.

(A) Agreement on Peace and Friendship

(B) Comprehensive Peace Agreement

(C) Permanent Treaty of Peace

(D) Ceasefire Agreement of 2005

Answer: (B)

 

42. Which one of the following was tactically operationalised in the Gulf War II?

(A) Shock and Awe Tactics

(B) Web Defence

(C) Blitzkrieg tactics

(D) Steamroller tactics

Answer: (A)

 

43. Who were the signatories of ‘Declaration of Principles’ between Palestine and Israel on 13 September 1993?

(A) Shimon Peres and Mahmood Abbas

(B) M. Begin and Anwar Sadat

(C) Shimon Peres and Yasser Arafat

(D) Shimon Peres and A. Nasser

Answer: (A)

 

44. Match the following by using the codes given below.

List – I                                                                                                            List – II

(a) Creation of Israel                                                                                       (i) 1978

(b) Camp David Accord                                                                                 (ii) 1948

(c) UN recognizes the PLO as legitimate representative of Palestine            (iii) 1974

(d) Islamic Revolution in Iran                                                                         (iv) 1979

Codes:

         (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(C) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

(D) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

Answer: (B)

 

45. Arrange the following events in Africa in chronological order and give correct answer by using the codes given below:

(i) Formation of the OAU

(ii) Slave Trade

(iii) Partition of Africa

(iv) De-colonisation of Africa

Codes:

(A) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)

(B) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)

(C) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)

(D) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)

Answer: (A)

 

46. Match the following Lists – I and II with the help of codes given below:www.netugc.com

List – I                        List – II

(a) Brazil                     (i) Justicialist Party

(b) Argentina               (ii) Renovacion National

(c) Chile                      (iii) Partido Accion Nacional

(d) Mexico                  (iv) Partido Progressita

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(B) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

(C) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

Answer: (A)

 

47. The US Seal Operation against Osama Bin Laden at Abbottabad (Pakistan) was code-named as

(A) Operation Jeronimo

(B) Operation Green Hunt

(C) Operation Justice

(D) Operation Endeavour

Answer: (A)

 

48. The sixth OAS Summit of 2012 was held in

(A) Havana (Cuba)

(B) Cartagena (Colombia)

(C) Santiago (Chile)

(D) Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Answer: (B)

 

49. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Mexico’s post-revolutionary regime is called ‘pragmatic’ authoritarianism.

Reason (R): The PRI did not institute a mobilizational dictatorship that tried to coerce its subjects into ideological uniformity.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false (R) is true.

Answer: (A)

 

50. The EU Convention on Cyber Crimes was adopted in the year

(A) 2000

(B) 2003

(C) 2005

(D) 2001

Answer: (D)

Comments