2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in International and Area Studies, Paper II

1. Who propounded the “Neorealist Theory” in International Relations?

(A) H.J. Morgenthan

(B) K.W. Thompson

(C) Robert Dahl

(D) Kenneth Waltz

Answer: (D)

 

2. Who formulated the Neo-liberal traditions in International Relations?

(A) E.H.Carr

(B) Keohane and Nye

(C) Niebhur

(D) G.F. Kennon

Answer: (B)

 

3. Match the following from Table I and Table II with the help of code given below:

Table – I                      Table – II

Country                       Weapons System

a. U.S.A                      1. SS-20

b. Russia                      2. Patriot

c. China (PRC)            3. Hatf-4

d. Pakistan                  4. M-11

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) 1 2 3 4

(B) 2 1 4 3

(C) 3 4 1 2

(D) 4 3 2 1

Answer: (B)

 

4. Critical theory developed out of the work of the following:

(A) Chicago School

(B) Toronto School

(C) Frankfurt School

(D) Copenhagen School

Answer: (C)

 

5. Identify the appropriate code from the Assertion (A) and Reason (R) given below:

Assertion (A): “A democracy may have goals or ideas but not an ideology”.

Reasoning (R): It is because democracy rests on rational choices and alternatives, ideology sans rationality.

Codes:

(A) (A) is correct, (R) is wrong

(B) (A) is correct, and (R) is correct

(C) (A) is wrong, (R) is correct

(D) (A) is wrong, (R) is wrong

Answer: (A)

 

6. The early post-cold war international order was based on:

(A) Multipolar system

(B) bi-polar system

(C) uni-polar system

(D) Anarchy system

Answer: (C)www.netugc.com

 

7. Globalization is the process of:

(A) Extending the power of one nation-state around the world.

(B) Making the nation-state a global standard for political organisations.

(C) Creating a more unified economic community among the world’s people.

(D) Identifying opponents of democratization.

Answer: (C)

 

8. The US approach to the cold war was originally set out in …

(A) The Truman Doctrine

(B) The Marshall Plan

(C) The Monroe Doctrine

(D) The Dulles Doctrine

Answer: (A)

 

9. Identify the correct code for the following Assertion (A) and Reason (R):

Assertion (A): The terrorist attack on WTC on Sept. 11, 2001 against United States tarnished the Superpower status of the United States and impacted very heavily on international politics.

Reason (R): Under the impact of globalisation and information revolution, the capability of non-State actors to fight asymmetric conflicts and strike anywhere across the globe has multiplied.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) & (R) are not correct.

(B) Both (A) & (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct.

(D) (A) is not correct but (R) is correct.

Answer: (B)

 

10. Arrange the following events in the order in which they occurred. Use the code given below:

(I) Civil war in Liberia

(II) U.S. invasion of Afghanistan

(III) Rwandan genocide

(IV) Civil war in sierra Leone

Codes:

(A) I, IV, III, II

(B) II, I, IV, III

(C) III, II, I, IV

(D) IV, III, II, I

Answer: (A)

11. Who coined the word “Casino Capitalism”?

(A) Robert Keohane

(B) Samir Amin

(C) A.G. Frank

(D) Susan Strange

Answer: (D)

 

12. Which of the following is not a Multinational Corporation. (MNC)?

(A) Nestle

(B) IBM

(C) Pfizer

(D) Dabur

Answer: (D)

 

13. Which one of the following is not correct?

(A) Economic globalization benefits everybody.

(B) Economic globalization challenges the State.

(C) Economic globalization is an uneven, hierarchical process.

(D) States adapt to challenges of economic globalization.

Answer: (A)

 

14. Identify the following in sequential order by choosing the code given below:

(I) WTO

(II) EU

(III) SAFTA

(IV) NAFTA

Codes:

(A) III, II, I, II

(B) II, I, IV, III

(C) III, II, I, IV

(D) I, III, IV, II

Answer: (B)

 

15. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) that transnational companies (TNCs) using in additional resources.

Reason (R): Brings little in the way of new technology and contributes little to the local economy.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: (A)

 

16. Which one of the following is related to the elimination of nuclear weapons?

(A) Brundtland Commission

(B) Canberra Commission

(C) Jarring Mission

(D) Oslo Peace Process

Answer: (B)

 

17. Which one of the following is not a Biological Warfare agent?

(A) Bacteria

(B) Viruses

(C) Crop Agents

(D) Tabun

Answer: (D)

 

18. Match the following from List I to List II by using the codes given below:

List – I                                    List – II

(Organisation)                         (Countries)

1. LTTE                                   a. Syria

2. Hamas                                 b. Nigeria

3. Hizbullah                             c. Sri Lanka

4. Boko Haram                        d. Iran

Codes:

       1 2 3 4

(A) a d c b

(B) d b a c

(C) c a d b

(D) b c d a

Answer: (C)

 

19. Arrange the following in chronological order according to their occurrences, using the code given below:

I. Attack on Indian Parliament

II. Attack on Pentagon

III. Attack on Mumbai

IV. Attack on Bali Island

(A) I, II, III, IV

(B) III, II, I, IV

(C) II, I, III, IV

(D) IV, I, III, II

Answer: (C)

 

20. Identify the correct code for the following Assertion (A) and Reasoning (R):

Assertion (A): Terrorism has crossed national frontiers and has acquired international dimensions.

Reason (R): The mobility and inter linkages of terrorist organisations have become global.

Codes:

(A) (A) is correct but, (R) is not correct.

(B) (A) is not correct but, (R) is correct.

(C) Both (A) & (R) are correct.

(D) Both (A) & (R) are not correct.

Answer: (C)

21. Name the four SAARC nations which have all established diplomatic presence in the Maldives:

(A) India, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh

(B) Sri Lanka, India, Pakistan, Bhutan

(C) Nepal, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India

(D) Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka

Answer: (D)

 

22. Which one of the following grounds is a stumbling block to provide information about Kudankulum nuclear plant under RTI. (Right to Information):

(A) Classified security and safety information

(B) Indo-Russian unwillingness

(C) Foreign policy issues

(D) Fukushima ripple effect

Answer: (A)

 

23. Match the following tables chronologically on the basis of code given below:

Table – I                                                          Table – II

(Agreement)                                                    (Year)

a. Nehru-Liaqat Ali                                         1. 1964

b. Rajiv Gandhi-J.R. Jayewardane                 2. 1950

c. Indira Gandhi-Z.A. Bhutto                                     3. 1987

d. LalB ahadur Shastri- S. Bhandaranaike     4. 1972

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) 2 3 4 1

(B) 3 1 2 4

(C) 1 2 4 3

(D) 4 3 1 2

Answer: (A)

 

24. Identify the correct code for Assertion (A) and Reason (R):

Assertion (A): India’s membership in the East Asian Summit (EAS), is a logical conclusion of India’s ‘North East’ policy aimed at fostering economic, cultural and security relations between India and the countries of southeast Asia and east Asia.

Reason (R): China wanted India to be in EAS to strengthen regional stability.

Codes:www.netugc.com

(A) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

(B) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(D) (R) is correct, but (A) is wrong.

Answer: (B)

 

25. Arrange the following events in a correct and ascending chronological order.

I. Second nuclear safety summit (Seoul)

II. BRICS Summit (New Delhi)

III. 12th Indo-EU summit

IV. First meeting of the Mekong- Ganga cooperation

Codes:

(A) I, IV, III, II

(B) II, III, IV, I

(C) IV, II, I, III

(D) III, I, II, IV

Answer: (C)

 

26. Which of the following is most accurate with regard to the role of the UN Secretary General?

(A) Has the right to declare war on behalf of the UN in emergencies, without consulting anyone.

(B)Is responsible for making sure that US ambitions are obstructed as much as possible.

(C) Can order member states to depose evil rulers.

(D) Has quite limited formal authority, and depends a great deal on personal diplomatic skills.

Answer: (D)

 

27. The country, which has recently joined the United Nations as member, is:

(A) Switzerland

(B) Sweden

(C) East Timor

(D) South Sudan

Answer: (D)

 

28. Identify the correct code for the Assertion (A) and Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Some of the powerful nations may interfere in the internal affairs of the weaker developing nations by misusing the UN legitimacy.

Reason (R): The economic and military supremacy leverages such situations under certain expenses.

Codes:

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct.

(B) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is the correct argument for (A).

Answer: (D)

 

29. Arrange the following events in a correct ascending order.

I. Security Council issues an agenda for peace.

II. UN peacekeeping commission established.

III. International Criminal Court (ICC) established.

IV. UNICEF convenes the world summit for children.

Codes:

(A) I, IV, II, III

(B) II, III, I, IV

(C) III, II, IV, I

(D) IV, I, III, II

Answer: (D)

 

30. Match List I (UN Secretary General) with List II (countries they belong).

List I                                       List II

a. Dag Hammarskjold             1. Myanmar

b. Kurt Waldheim                   2. Sweden

c. U Thant                               3. Peru

d. Javier Peres de Cuellar        4. Australia

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) 2 4 1 3

(B) 1 3 2 4

(C) 4 2 3 1

(D) 3 1 4 2

Answer: (A)

 

31. In June 2000 India become a member of:

(A) Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectorial, Technical and Economic Cooperation. (BIMSTEC)

(B) ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF)

(C) Regional Cooperation Agreement for combating piracy and armed robbery against ships in Asia. (Re CAAP)

(D) Council for Security Cooperation in the Asia- Pacific. (CSCAP)

Answer: (D)

 

32. Identify the correct chronological order of the establishment of the following organisations.

I. SAARC

II. BIMSTEC

III. ASEAN

IV. MGC (Mekong-Ganga Cooperation)

Codes:

(A) II, IV, III, I

(B) III, I, II, IV

(C) IV, II, I, III

(D) I, III, II, IV

Answer: (B)

 

33. Match the following using the codes given below.

a. The Third Anglo- Burmese War                              1. 1895

b. Anglo Thai Treaty                                                   2. 1884

c. French Conquest on Vietnam                                 3. 1855

d. Creation of Federated Malay States (FMS)           4. 1885

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) 1 2 4 3

(B) 2 4 3 1

(C) 4 3 2 1

(D) 3 2 1 4

Answer: (C)

 

34. China and Vietnam are currently on loggerheads over:

(A) Border dispute

(B) Illegal trade

(C) Spratly islands

(D) Paracels islands

Answer: (C)

 

35. Identify the correct code for Assertion (A) and Reason (R).

Assertion (A): In nuclearised South Asia, there would be no victory in a limited war between India and Pakistan unless the objectives are clearly defined in the opening round of the conflict.

Reason (R): Both India and Pakistan suffer from trust deficit in their mutual relationship.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(B) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct, and (R) is the correct argument for (A).

Answer: (D)

 

36. Mikhael Gorbachev introduced ‘perestroika’ and ‘glasnost’ in the year

(A) 1985

(B) 1987

(C) 1986

(D) 1989

Answer: (A)

 

37. The New Great Game in Central Asia over access to energy resources is centred on one of the following:

(A) Relations of US, Russia and China.

(B) Relations of Europe and Central Asia.

(C) Relations of US, China and Central Asia.

(D) Relations between China and Central Asia.

Answer: (A)

 

38. Match List I (Russian Presidential candidates) with List II (Political party they represent) with the code given below:

List I                                       List II

a. Sergey Mironov                   1. Liberal Democratic party

b. Vladimir Putin                    2. Communist Party of Russian Federation

c. Vladimir Zhirinavsky          3. A Just Russia

d. Gennady Zyuganov            4. United Russia

Codes:

a b c d

(A) 4 1 2 3

(B) 2 3 4 1

(C) 3 4 1 2

(D) 1 2 3 4

Answer: (C)

 

39. Identify the correct code for the Assertion (A) and Reason (R):

Assertion (A): After the end of the cold war and dismantling of the ‘iron curtain’ of the erstwhile Soviet Union the Russian Minority in Estonia was perceived as a societal security threat by Estonian people.

Reason (R): Russian Minority is different from Estonians in culture, language and interests.

Codes:

(A) (A) is correct but, (R) is not correct.

(B) (A) is not correct but, (R) is correct.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation for (A).

(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct but, (R) is not the correct explanation for (A).

Answer: (C)

 

40. Match List I (Presidents) with the List II (Central Asian States) with the codes given below.

List I                                                   List II

a. Islam Karimov                                 1. Tajikistan

b. Nursultan Nazarbayev                    2. Turkmenistan

c. Emomali Rahmon                            3. Uzbekistan

d. Sapamurat Niyazov                                    4. Kazakstan

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) 3 4 1 2

(B) 2 3 4 1

(C) 1 2 3 4

(D) 4 1 2 3

Answer: (A)

 

41. Which one of the following was constituted by Israel to inquire into its intelligence failure in the context of Yom Kippur War of 1973?

(A) Jarring Mission

(B) Oslo Peace Process

(C) Fatah

(D) Agranat Commission

Answer: (D)

 

42. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): The central problem in the Arab-Israeli dispute is complex.

Reason (R): It is on account of Israel’s loosely defined borders and its occupied territories.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true but, (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false but, (R) is true.

Answer: (B)

 

43. In which of the following regions of Africa is “The Moghreb states” located?

(A) Central Africa

(B) Northern Africa

(C) Western Africa

(D) Southern Africa

Answer: (B)

 

44. The wored ‘Zahal’ is used for:

(A) Israeli Defence Forces

(B) Egyptian Army

(C) Syrian Air Force

(D) Jordanian Army

Answer: (A)

 

45. Match List I (Country) with List II (Presidents who were deposed during the Arab uprisings).

List I                           List II

a. Tunisia                     1. Muammar Gaddafi

b. Egypt                      2. Ali Abdullah Saleh

c. Libya                       3. El AbidineBen Ali

d. Yemen                    4. Hosni Mubarak

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) 1 2 4 3

(B) 3 4 1 2

(C) 4 3 2 1

(D) 2 1 3 4www.netugc.com

Answer: (B)

 

46. Which one of the following countries has followed the ‘National Security Strategy of Engagement and Enlargement’ worldwide?

(A) USA

(B) Russia

(C) EU

(D) China

Answer: (A)

 

47. Arrange the following countries chronologically in the ascending order that are part of the European sovereign debt crisis:

(I) Portugal

(II) Ireland

(III) Cyprus

(IV) Greece

Codes:

(A) I, IV, III, II

(B) II, III, IV, I

(C) III, I, II, IV

(D) IV, II, I, III

Answer: (D)

 

48. Identify the correct code for the Assertion (A) and Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Article 8A of the Single European Act, of 1986, which took effect by December 31, 1992, provided for the creation of an area without internal frontiers in which free movement of goods, persons, services and capital are ensured.

Reason (R): The process of European Integration itself contributed to this development by removing the EU States’ sovereign control over their economic and other affairs.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true but, (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true but, (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false but, (R) is true.

Answer: (B)

 

49. Who said the following, “Cuba should continue to be obstacle.” At the sixth summit of the Organisation of American States (OAS)?

(A) Hugo Chevez

(B) Jose Miguel Insulza

(C) Jeannette Sanchez

(D) Fidel Castro

Answer: (B)

 

50. Match List I (Country) with List II (Political party) with the code given below.

List I                           List II

a. Brazil                       1. Renovation National (RN)

b. Argentina                2. Partido Progressita (PP)

c. Mexico                    3. Justicialist Party (PJ)

d. Chile                       4. Partido Accion Nacional (PAN)

Codes:

       a b c d

(A) 2 3 4 1

(B) 3 4 1 2

(C) 1 2 3 4

(D) 4 1 2 3

Answer: (A)

Comments