Multiple Choice Type Questions and Answers 1-50

These questions and answers are compiled by: Amit Kumar Singh, Anupama Chetia, B. Asadullah, Badan Barman, Ghante Pradipkumar, Iliyas Kakandikar, Kankana Baishya, Krishna Roshan, Kusum Saini, Mayank Yuvaraj, Mayank Yuvaraj, N. Muthukumaran, Naheem K. T., Neena M G, O. P. Saini, Pusparaj Naik, R. Raman Nair, Rajashekar M Patil, S. Chellapandian, Sambhunath Sahoo, Sampada D., Shradha Shukla, Srikanta Sahu, Vaibhavi Thacker.

ASK (Approach, Skill, Knowledge ) principle is related to

(A) Classification

(B) Management


(D) Standards

Answer: (B)


The subject of Research Methodology is the outcome of the mode of formation of

subject, known as

(A) Loose Assemblage

(B) Fission

(C) Distillation

(D) Cluster

Answer: (C)


IIA founded in U.S.A. in 1968 stands for

(A) Integrated Industry Association

(B) Information Industry Association

(C) Integrated Illiteracy eradication Association

(D) Institute of Information Association.

Answer: (D)


BSO in classification stands for

(A) Basic Subject of Organisation

(B) Broad Subject Ordering

(C) Bibliography of Subject Ordering

(D) Bibliographic Subject Organisation

Answer: (B)


The concept of Selective Dissemination of Information ( SDI ) was introduced by

(A) Kaiser

(B) Luhn of IBM

(C) S. R. Ranganathan

(D) Derek Austin.

Answer: (B)


The book 'Library Administration' was brought out by Ranganathan in

(A) 1925

(B) 1933

(C) 1931

(D) 1935

Answer: (D)


Among the following which has not been considered as a library of national importance

(A) Saraswati Mahal Library

(B) Delhi Public Library

(C) Kudha Baksh Oriental Library

(D) The Rampur Raza Library

Answer: (D)


The term Lexicography is associated with:

(A) Compilation of Encyclopedia

(B) Compilation of Hand books

(C) Compilation of Dictionaries

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)


A Pre-print is a/an

(C) Article to be presented in a conference

(C) Conference paper to be included in the proceedings

(C) Neither (a) nor (b)

(C) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: (D)


Binary system of numbers uses only

(A) Two digits

(B) Four digits

(C) Eight digits

(D) Six digits

Answer: (A)


'Canon of Characteristics' are part of

(A) Verbal plane

(B) Notational plane

(C) Idea plane

(D) Structural plane

Answer: (C)


Xerographic process is categorised under

(A) Photographic process

(B) Reflex method

(C) Silver halide process

(D) Electrostatic process

Answer: (B)


The 'Study abroad' is a/an

(A) Encyclopedia

(B) Year book

(C) Directory

(D) Handbook

Answer: (D)


The 'User Profile' is a

(A) List of descriptors

(B) List of useful citations

(C) List of users

(D) Statement of user information

Answer: (D)


Phoenix schedules are part of


(B) BC



Answer: (A)


"Universal Bibliographical Control' is a programme of:





Answer: (B)


The standard size of a catalogue card is

(A) 12.5 cm X 7.5 cm

(B) 12 cm X 7 cm

(C) 11 cm X 5 cm

(D) 10 cm X 4 cm

Answer: (A)


According to General Financial Rules, 2005, loss of how many volumes per thousand volumes issued / consulted in a year is to be taken as reasonable.

(A) Three

(B) Four

(C) Five

(D) Six

Answer: (C)


The standard size of a catalogue card is

(A) 5 inch X 3 inch

(B) 4 inch X 3 inch

(C) 4 inch X 4 inch

(D) 3 inch X 3 inch

Answer: (A)


RDA related to

(A) Classification

(B) Cataloguing

(C) Searching

(D) Browsing

Answer: (B)


Which of the following is a Tertiary Sources of Information?

(A) Journal

(B) Bibliography

(C) Encyclopaedia

(D) Bibliography of Bibliographies

Answer: (D)


Number of States in India which have enacted Public Library Legislation till date is

(A) Nineteen

(B) Fourteen

(C) Thirteen

(D) Sixteen

Answer: (A)


Information is …

(A) Raw data

(B) Raw knowledge

(C) Input data

(D) Organized data

Answer: (D)


BERN CONVENTION (1886) is concerned with:

(A) Translations

(B) Copyright

(C) Patent

(D) Standards

Answer: (B)


The invisible web refers to-

(A)  The internet, since we cannot see it                            

(B)  That part of the internet, which is hidden from the search engines                         

(C)  The telecommunication signals which are not seen                              

(D)  The failure in accessing the web pages                        

Answer: (B)


Which organisation applied Library and Information Policy in India at national level?

(A) NISSAT                       

(B) INSDOC                      

(C) UNESCO                            

(D) RRRLF             

Answer: (D)


The act enacted in India in 1856 on Intellectual Property Right was based on.

(A)  American Patent Law 1810                       

(B)  British Patent Law 1852          

(C)  The Patent Bill                         

(D)  The Design Act of 1911                    

Answer: (B)


Whether intellectual property can be sold.

(A)  No

(B)  Sale is possible

(C)  Yes

(D)  None of these

Answer: (B)


The term communication came from which language?

(A)  Greek

(B)  Latin

(C)  German

(D)  French

Answer: (B)


To which country the credit is given to coin the term information society?

(A)  USA           

(B)  France                

(C)  Japan                  

(D)  India                

Answer: (C)


Today information is regarded as which of the following?

(A)  Wealth            

(B)  Commodity           

(C)  Products        

(D)  All the above

Answer: (D)


What is the unit of information?

(A)  Bit             

(B)  Byte           

(C)  Gram                

(D)  Hertz               

Answer: (A)


Now a day’s what is a most important vital resource for societal development of a country?

(A)  Books         

(B)  Kowledge             

(C)  Information                

(D)  Data                 

Answer: (C)


Which Indian University first started M.Lib.Sc. & M.Phil courses

(A) University of Delhi

(B) University of Madras

(C) S.N.D.T. Women University, Bombay

(D) Aligar Muslim University

Answer: (A)


Which Commission recommended 10% of the total college budget for development of Libraries?

(A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan Committee

(B) Mehrotra Committee

(C) Kothari Committee

(D) Curriculum Development Committee in LIS

Answer: (C)


Where did Dr. S. R. Ranganathan put forth his five laws of library science?

(A) Meenakshi College, Annamalainagar

(B) Hindu College, New Delhi

(C) City College, Bangalore

(D) Christ College, Bangalore

Answer: (A)



(A) Software

(B) A Programme

(C) Welfare association

(D) A committee

Answer: (B)


Which association`s tagline is “managing information”?




(D) LC

Answer: (B)


Which association`s tagline is “connecting people and information”?





Answer: (A)


Which organization has introduced the concept of “Sister libraries” for children`s and young adults reading?



(C) LC

(D) LA

Answer: (B)


Which two organizations jointly publish survey on digitization and preservation?





Answer: (A)


Which organization was joined with Library Association to form CILIP in 2002?

(A) Institute of Bibliography

(B) Institute of Information Scientists

(C) Institute of Documentation

(D) Institute of Librarianship

Answer: (B)


Who published the journal International classification?





Answer: (C)


Which association in India awards teachers in LIS?





Answer: (A)


Which law of library Science relates to the growth of libraries

(A) Forth law

(B) First law

(C) Second law

(D) Fifth law

Answer: (D)


Resource sharing is a part of

(A) Library cooperation

(B)Library Administration

(C)Library Management

(D)Library Cataloging

Answer: (A)


Library Technology Report is a publication of



(C) LA


Answer: (A)


ABGILA is a quarterly publication of

(A) Assam Library Association

(B) Andhra Desa Library Association

(C) Indian Library Association

(D) Raja Ram Mohun Roy Foundation

Answer: (C)


The Librarian Day celebrated on

(A) 15th Sep

(B) 24th Nov

(C) 11th Dec

(D) 12th Aug

Answer: (D)

Forms of Extension service

(A) Library Websites

(B) Library Orientation

(C) Book fair and Exhibition

(D) All

Answer: (D)